Skip to content
West Dunbartonshire Counts — West Dunbartonshire, in numbers.Local help →

West Dunbartonshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £128,000 in West Dunbartonshire.

West Dunbartonshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

West Dunbartonshire’s projects cover Clydebank, Dumbarton and Alexandria. Existing walking links, redevelopment land and planned play facilities are different kinds of progress, and should be judged by accessible places residents can actually use.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

West Dunbartonshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £52,154 in January 2004; £127,521 in July 2026. 144.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £52,000 to £128,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (4.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — West Dunbartonshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200452,154
February 200454,018
March 200454,854
April 200456,752
May 200459,937
June 200460,183
July 200465,461
August 200465,430
September 200469,031
October 200465,347
November 200464,245
December 200461,882
January 200560,699
February 200561,735
March 200565,638
April 200572,255
May 200575,991
June 200576,998
July 200575,922
August 200574,338
September 200571,963
October 200572,337
November 200574,450
December 200575,430
January 200675,369
February 200672,057
March 200674,934
April 200678,285
May 200685,481
June 200686,930
July 200684,486
August 200682,819
September 200682,243
October 200680,925
November 200683,238
December 200684,639
January 200784,920
February 200780,780
March 200781,030
April 200782,562
May 200788,720
June 200790,638
July 200794,973
August 200796,132
September 200796,110
October 200797,299
November 200793,701
December 200794,517
January 200891,171
February 200892,459
March 200894,716
April 200898,982
May 2008100,474
June 200899,081
July 200895,412
August 200893,939
September 200890,397
October 200890,670
November 200887,379
December 200889,320
January 200986,560
February 200985,650
March 200982,727
April 200984,725
May 200990,603
June 200992,535
July 200993,646
August 200988,250
September 200988,908
October 200989,236
November 200989,922
December 200989,575
January 201086,864
February 201085,333
March 201082,734
April 201085,837
May 201089,098
June 201090,962
July 201088,861
August 201087,668
September 201087,096
October 201088,981
November 201090,007
December 201086,819
January 201182,957
February 201179,092
March 201182,291
April 201183,716
May 201187,171
June 201187,660
July 201187,498
August 201188,423
September 201186,381
October 201186,400
November 201183,829
December 201183,783
January 201285,200
February 201284,048
March 201284,955
April 201280,953
May 201281,718
June 201282,677
July 201284,595
August 201282,963
September 201282,725
October 201280,962
November 201283,832
December 201279,826
January 201381,669
February 201376,468
March 201378,011
April 201376,667
May 201377,150
June 201378,219
July 201377,938
August 201382,624
September 201383,036
October 201382,370
November 201381,953
December 201380,595
January 201483,399
February 201480,077
March 201480,149
April 201481,076
May 201482,232
June 201486,302
July 201484,749
August 201484,467
September 201479,923
October 201480,552
November 201480,317
December 201481,248
January 201582,334
February 201584,883
March 201584,349
April 201583,140
May 201581,778
June 201582,115
July 201583,134
August 201585,781
September 201586,637
October 201585,945
November 201585,044
December 201585,052
January 201688,765
February 201684,951
March 201684,475
April 201679,637
May 201683,486
June 201683,293
July 201685,247
August 201685,945
September 201686,104
October 201685,151
November 201684,502
December 201683,415
January 201784,232
February 201782,043
March 201781,877
April 201781,833
May 201781,609
June 201784,458
July 201784,923
August 201786,918
September 201786,144
October 201788,493
November 201792,247
December 201794,545
January 201892,879
February 201890,570
March 201890,462
April 201889,982
May 201890,362
June 201890,804
July 201892,666
August 201895,059
September 201894,531
October 201893,507
November 201892,209
December 201893,095
January 201994,669
February 201991,749
March 201990,368
April 201988,556
May 201991,671
June 201993,021
July 201995,148
August 201997,626
September 201997,361
October 201996,591
November 201992,646
December 201994,948
January 202094,790
February 202096,583
March 202095,702
April 202095,297
May 202099,389
June 2020100,493
July 2020101,044
August 202096,581
September 202096,967
October 202099,664
November 2020102,133
December 2020103,284
January 2021103,342
February 2021102,277
March 2021101,687
April 2021101,525
May 2021104,710
June 2021104,242
July 2021106,842
August 2021107,801
September 2021111,048
October 2021111,876
November 2021111,458
December 2021107,618
January 2022105,981
February 2022106,803
March 2022110,429
April 2022112,128
May 2022113,335
June 2022116,474
July 2022119,344
August 2022118,982
September 2022118,959
October 2022116,234
November 2022117,475
December 2022116,905
January 2023117,444
February 2023115,232
March 2023110,415
April 2023109,724
May 2023109,589
June 2023110,380
July 2023113,035
August 2023114,128
September 2023118,286
October 2023117,014
November 2023119,709
December 2023117,566
January 2024118,461
February 2024117,274
March 2024120,069
April 2024119,330
May 2024121,155
June 2024120,266
July 2024121,443
August 2024121,178
September 2024121,546
October 2024122,565
November 2024122,304
December 2024121,676
January 2025119,929
February 2025117,982
March 2025117,813
April 2025117,196
May 2025118,620
June 2025120,674
July 2025121,758
August 2025122,665
September 2025119,768
October 2025121,519
November 2025123,498
December 2025127,391
January 2026127,661
February 2026128,286
March 2026128,920
April 2026129,270
May 2026126,601
June 2026127,184
July 2026127,521
Source →

People living in the area

88,340

Mid-2025 · West Dunbartonshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£128,000

July 2026 · West Dunbartonshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £127,521.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Scotland →

Look beneath the average

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5% to 23%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 18.5% in Dumbarton to 23% in Clydebank Central — a gap of 4.5 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 6 of 6 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dumbarton18.5%2,64614,321
Kilpatrick20.5%1,9319,442
Leven21.5%3,11914,519
Clydebank Waterfront21.9%2,79912,810
Lomond22.2%2,0889,421
Clydebank Central23%2,95312,859
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 6 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

weakness

Make redevelopment progress visible in Dumbarton

Artizan’s acquisition is intended to reshape retail and introduce other uses.

Ownership alone does not create occupied buildings or public space.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make the new play area work for more children

Christie Park has an approved capital allocation for a destination play area.

The design can improve inclusive local play.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Clydebank town centre and Queens Quay

Connecting Clydebank

The council reports that the connecting project, completed in 2022, linked Queens Quay with the wider town centre.

Completed in 2022. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: West Dunbartonshire Council

What the source says: The council reports that the connecting project, completed in 2022, linked Queens Quay with the wider town centre.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Clydebank Town Centre | West Dunbartonshire Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the completed links safe and useful →

How to track delivery →

Dumbarton town centre

Artizan Shopping Centre redevelopment

The council acquired the centre to reshape the retail area and introduce new uses.

Council ownership and redevelopment programme; completion not established. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: West Dunbartonshire Council

What the source says: The council acquired the centre to reshape the retail area and introduce new uses.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Town Centre Regeneration Levelling Up Projects | West Dunbartonshire Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make redevelopment progress visible in Dumbarton →

Keep new uses tied to a viable delivery plan →

How to track delivery →

Alexandria

Christie Park destination play area

Capital funding has been allocated for a new destination play area at Christie Park.

Allocation approved; public opening not verified. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: West Dunbartonshire Council

What the source says: Capital funding has been allocated for a new destination play area at Christie Park.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Pride in Place Impact Fund | West Dunbartonshire Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the new play area work for more children →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.