Skip to content
West Dunbartonshire Counts — West Dunbartonshire, in numbers.Local help →

West Dunbartonshire, in numbers

Your area

West Dunbartonshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5% to 23%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 18.5% in Dumbarton to 23% in Clydebank Central — a gap of 4.5 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 6 of 6 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dumbarton18.5%2,64614,321
Kilpatrick20.5%1,9319,442
Leven21.5%3,11914,519
Clydebank Waterfront21.9%2,79912,810
Lomond22.2%2,0889,421
Clydebank Central23%2,95312,859
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
LomondLevenDumbartonKilpatrickClydebank CentralClydebank Waterfront
6 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.